Isiah Thomas
ISIAH
THOMAS
HT/WT6' 1", 180 lbs
DOB4/30/1961 (59)
COLLEGE  Indiana
DRAFT1981: Rd 1, Pk 2 (DET)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Isiah Lord Thomas III

NBA Debut

October 30, 1981

High School

St. Joseph in Westchester Illinois

Age

59 years old

Born

April 30, 1961 in Chicago, Ill

College

Indiana

Nicknames

Zeke

The Baby-Faced Assassin

Tuss

Pocket Magic

Positions

Point Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • All-Rookie

    1981-82

  • 5x All-NBA

  • AST Champ

    1984-85

  • Finals MVP

    1989-90

  • 12x All Star

  • Hall of Fame

    2000

  • 2x AS MVP

  • 2x NBA Champ

General Information

Name

Isiah Lord Thomas III

NBA Debut

October 30, 1981

High School

St. Joseph in Westchester Illinois

Age

59 years old

Born

April 30, 1961 in Chicago, Ill

College

Indiana

Nicknames

Zeke

The Baby-Faced Assassin

Tuss

Pocket Magic

Positions

Point Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1981

Awards

  • All-Rookie

    1981-82

  • 5x All-NBA

  • AST Champ

    1984-85

  • Finals MVP

    1989-90

  • 12x All Star

  • Hall of Fame

    2000

  • 2x AS MVP

  • 2x NBA Champ