Jamaal Tinsley
JAMAAL
TINSLEY
HT/WT6' 3", 195 lbs
DOB2/28/1978 (42)
COLLEGE  Iowa State
DRAFT2001: Rd 1, Pk 27 (MEM)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Jamaal Tinsley

NBA Debut

October 30, 2001

High School

Samuel J. Tilden in Brooklyn New York

Age

42 years old

Born

February 28, 1978 in Brooklyn, New York

College

Iowa State

Nicknames

Mel Mel the Abuser

Positions

Point Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

General Information

Name

Jamaal Tinsley

NBA Debut

October 30, 2001

High School

Samuel J. Tilden in Brooklyn New York

Age

42 years old

Born

February 28, 1978 in Brooklyn, New York

College

Iowa State

Nicknames

Mel Mel the Abuser

Positions

Point Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 2001

Awards

  • All-Rookie

    2001-02