James Silas
JAMES
SILAS
HT/WT6' 1", 180 lbs
DOB2/11/1949 (71)
COLLEGE  Stephen F. Austin
DRAFT1972: Rd 5, Pk 70 (HOU)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

James Edward Silas

NBA Debut

October 22, 1976

High School

McCall in Tallulah Louisiana

Age

71 years old

Born

February 11, 1949 in Tallulah, Louisiana

College

Stephen F. Austin

Nicknames

Captain Late

The Snake

The Late Mr. Si

Positions

Point Guard

Shooting Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • ABA All-Time Team

    1996-97

  • 2x All-ABA

  • All-Rookie

    1972-73

  • 2x All Star

General Information

Name

James Edward Silas

NBA Debut

October 22, 1976

High School

McCall in Tallulah Louisiana

Age

71 years old

Born

February 11, 1949 in Tallulah, Louisiana

College

Stephen F. Austin

Nicknames

Captain Late

The Snake

The Late Mr. Si

Positions

Point Guard

Shooting Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1972

Awards

  • ABA All-Time Team

    1996-97

  • 2x All-ABA

  • All-Rookie

    1972-73

  • 2x All Star