James Worthy
JAMES
WORTHY
HT/WT6' 9", 225 lbs
DOB2/27/1961 (59)
COLLEGE  UNC
DRAFT1982: Rd 1, Pk 1 (LOS)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

James Ager Worthy

NBA Debut

October 29, 1982

High School

Ashbrook in Gastonia North Carolina

Age

59 years old

Born

February 27, 1961 in Gastonia, North Carol

College

UNC

Nicknames

Big Game James

Clever

J-Dub

Ice Man

Positions

Power Forward

Small Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • 2x All-NBA

  • 3x NBA Champ

  • Finals MVP

    1987-88

  • 7x All Star

  • Hall of Fame

    2003

  • All-Rookie

    1982-83

General Information

Name

James Ager Worthy

NBA Debut

October 29, 1982

High School

Ashbrook in Gastonia North Carolina

Age

59 years old

Born

February 27, 1961 in Gastonia, North Carol

College

UNC

Nicknames

Big Game James

Clever

J-Dub

Ice Man

Positions

Power Forward

Small Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1982

Awards

  • 2x All-NBA

  • 3x NBA Champ

  • Finals MVP

    1987-88

  • 7x All Star

  • Hall of Fame

    2003

  • All-Rookie

    1982-83