Jerry West
JERRY
WEST
HT/WT6' 2", 175 lbs
DOB5/28/1938 (82)
COLLEGE  West Virginia
DRAFT1960: Rd 1, Pk 2 (LOS)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Jerry Alan West

NBA Debut

October 19, 1960

High School

East Bank in East Bank West Virginia

Age

82 years old

Born

May 28, 1938 in Chelyan, West Virg

College

West Virginia

Nicknames

Mr. Clutch

Zeke From Cabin Creek

The Logo

Mr. Outside

Cabin Creek Comet

Positions

Point Guard

Shooting Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • Scoring Champ

    1969-70

  • 5x All-Defensive

  • 12x All-NBA

  • 14x All Star

  • AS MVP

    1971-72

  • AST Champ

    1971-72

  • Finals MVP

    1968-69

  • Hall of Fame

    1980

  • NBA Champ

    1971-72

General Information

Name

Jerry Alan West

NBA Debut

October 19, 1960

High School

East Bank in East Bank West Virginia

Age

82 years old

Born

May 28, 1938 in Chelyan, West Virg

College

West Virginia

Nicknames

Mr. Clutch

Zeke From Cabin Creek

The Logo

Mr. Outside

Cabin Creek Comet

Positions

Point Guard

Shooting Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1960

Awards

  • Scoring Champ

    1969-70

  • 5x All-Defensive

  • 12x All-NBA

  • 14x All Star

  • AS MVP

    1971-72

  • AST Champ

    1971-72

  • Finals MVP

    1968-69

  • Hall of Fame

    1980

  • NBA Champ

    1971-72