Jim Barnes
JIM
BARNES
HT/WT6' 8", 210 lbs
DOB4/13/1941 (79)
COLLEGE  Texas-El Paso
DRAFT1964: Rd 1, Pk 1 (NEW)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Velvet James Barnes

NBA Debut

October 30, 1964

High School

Stillwater in Stillwater Oklahoma

Age

79 years old

Born

April 13, 1941 in Tuckerman, Arkansas

College

Texas-El Paso

Nicknames

Bad News

Positions

Center

Power Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • All-Rookie

    1964-65

General Information

Name

Velvet James Barnes

NBA Debut

October 30, 1964

High School

Stillwater in Stillwater Oklahoma

Age

79 years old

Born

April 13, 1941 in Tuckerman, Arkansas

College

Texas-El Paso

Nicknames

Bad News

Positions

Center

Power Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1964

Awards

  • All-Rookie

    1964-65