Jim Pollard
JIM
POLLARD
HT/WT6' 4", 185 lbs
DOB7/09/1922 (98)
COLLEGE  Stanford
DRAFTUNDRAFTED
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

James Clifford Pollard

High School

Oakland Technical in Oakland California

Age

98 years old

Born

July 09, 1922 in Oakland, California

College

Stanford

Nicknames

The Kangaroo Kid

The Man With the Long Gray Beard

Amos Alonzo Pollard

Positions

Small Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • 4x All-BAA/NBA

  • 4x All Star

  • 5x BAA/NBA Champ

  • Hall of Fame

    1978

General Information

Name

James Clifford Pollard

High School

Oakland Technical in Oakland California

Age

98 years old

Born

July 09, 1922 in Oakland, California

College

Stanford

Nicknames

The Kangaroo Kid

The Man With the Long Gray Beard

Amos Alonzo Pollard

Positions

Small Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • 4x All-BAA/NBA

  • 4x All Star

  • 5x BAA/NBA Champ

  • Hall of Fame

    1978