Jimmy Butler
JIMMY
BUTLER
Miami HeatMiami Heat#21 Small Forward
HT/WT6' 7", 230 lbs
DOB9/14/1989 (31)
COLLEGE  Marquette
DRAFT2011: Rd 1, Pk 30 (CHI)
STATUSActive
2019-2020 SEASON STATS
PTS
21.4
17.3
RBS
7.6
5.2
AST
7.2
3.9
PER
25.9
20.7
CAREER
General Information

Name

Jimmy Butler III

NBA Debut

January 01, 2012

High School

Tomball in Tomball Texas

Age

31 years old

Born

September 14, 1989 in Houston, Texas

College

Marquette

Nicknames

Jimmy G. Buckets

Positions

Shooting Guard

Small Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

Teammates

Contract

$140.7M - 4 yrs
2019
$32.7M

2020
$34.3M

2021
$36.0M

2022
P. Option
$37.6M

Awards

  • Most Improved

    2014-15

  • 4x All-Defensive

  • 3x All-NBA

  • 5x All Star

Contract

$140.7M - 4 yrs
2019
$32.7M

2020
$34.3M

2021
$36.0M

2022
P. Option
$37.6M

General Information

Name

Jimmy Butler III

NBA Debut

January 01, 2012

High School

Tomball in Tomball Texas

Age

31 years old

Born

September 14, 1989 in Houston, Texas

College

Marquette

Nicknames

Jimmy G. Buckets

Positions

Shooting Guard

Small Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

Teammates

NBA Draft 2011

Awards

  • Most Improved

    2014-15

  • 4x All-Defensive

  • 3x All-NBA

  • 5x All Star