Joel Embiid
JOEL
EMBIID
Philadelphia 76ersPhiladelphia 76ers#21 Center
HT/WT7' 0", 280 lbs
DOB3/16/1994 (26)
COLLEGE  Kansas
DRAFT2014: Rd 1, Pk 3 (PHI)
STATUSActive
2019-2020 SEASON STATS
PTS
23.0
23.9
RBS
11.6
11.5
AST
3.0
3.1
PER
25.8
24.8
CAREER
General Information

Name

Joel Hans Embiid

NBA Debut

October 26, 2016

Age

26 years old

Born

March 16, 1994 in Yaounde, Cameroon

College

Kansas

Nicknames

JoJo

The Process

Do-a-180

Positions

Center

Shooting Hand

Right

Teammates

Contract

$147.7M - 5 yrs
2018
$25.4M

2019
$27.5M

2020
$29.5M

2021
$31.5M

2022
$33.6M

Awards

  • All-Rookie

    2016-17

  • 2x All-NBA

  • 2x All-Defensive

  • 3x All Star

Contract

$147.7M - 5 yrs
2018
$25.4M

2019
$27.5M

2020
$29.5M

2021
$31.5M

2022
$33.6M

General Information

Name

Joel Hans Embiid

NBA Debut

October 26, 2016

Age

26 years old

Born

March 16, 1994 in Yaounde, Cameroon

College

Kansas

Nicknames

JoJo

The Process

Do-a-180

Positions

Center

Shooting Hand

Right

Teammates

NBA Draft 2014

Awards

  • All-Rookie

    2016-17

  • 2x All-NBA

  • 2x All-Defensive

  • 3x All Star