John Collins
JOHN
COLLINS
Atlanta HawksAtlanta Hawks#20 Power Forward
HT/WT6' 9", 235 lbs
DOB9/23/1997 (22)
COLLEGE  Wake Forest
DRAFT2017: Rd 1, Pk 19 (ATL)
STATUSActive
2019-2020 SEASON STATS
PTS
21.6
16.2
RBS
10.1
8.8
AST
1.5
1.6
PER
23.5
21.0
CAREER
General Information

Name

John Martin Collins III

NBA Debut

October 18, 2017

High School

Cardinal Newman in West Palm Beach Florida

Age

22 years old

Born

September 23, 1997 in Layton, Utah

College

Wake Forest

Nicknames

JC

The Baptist

Positions

Power Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

Teammates

Contract

$11.0M - 4 yrs
2017
$1.9M

2018
$2.2M

2019
$2.6M

2020
$4.1M

2021
Q. Offer
$10.3M

Awards

  • All-Rookie

    2017-18

Contract

$11.0M - 4 yrs
2017
$1.9M

2018
$2.2M

2019
$2.6M

2020
$4.1M

2021
Q. Offer
$10.3M

General Information

Name

John Martin Collins III

NBA Debut

October 18, 2017

High School

Cardinal Newman in West Palm Beach Florida

Age

22 years old

Born

September 23, 1997 in Layton, Utah

College

Wake Forest

Nicknames

JC

The Baptist

Positions

Power Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

Teammates

NBA Draft 2017

Awards

  • All-Rookie

    2017-18