John Havlicek
JOHN
HAVLICEK
HT/WT6' 5", 203 lbs
DOB4/08/1940 (80)
COLLEGE  Ohio State
DRAFT1962: Rd 1, Pk 7 (BOS)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

John J. Havlicek

NBA Debut

October 20, 1962

High School

Bridgeport in Bridgeport Ohio

Age

80 years old

Born

April 08, 1940 in Mart

College

Ohio State

Nicknames

Hondo

Positions

Small Forward

Shooting Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • 8x All-Defensive

  • 11x All-NBA

  • All-Rookie

    1962-63

  • 13x All Star

  • Finals MVP

    1973-74

  • Hall of Fame

    1984

  • 8x NBA Champ

General Information

Name

John J. Havlicek

NBA Debut

October 20, 1962

High School

Bridgeport in Bridgeport Ohio

Age

80 years old

Born

April 08, 1940 in Mart

College

Ohio State

Nicknames

Hondo

Positions

Small Forward

Shooting Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1962

Awards

  • 8x All-Defensive

  • 11x All-NBA

  • All-Rookie

    1962-63

  • 13x All Star

  • Finals MVP

    1973-74

  • Hall of Fame

    1984

  • 8x NBA Champ