John Long
JOHN
LONG
HT/WT6' 5", 195 lbs
DOB8/28/1956 (64)
COLLEGE  Detroit Mercy
DRAFT1978: Rd 2, Pk 29 (DET)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

John Eddie Long

NBA Debut

October 13, 1978

High School

Romulus in Romulus Michigan

Age

64 years old

Born

August 28, 1956 in Romulus, Michigan

College

Detroit Mercy

Nicknames

Johnny

Positions

Shooting Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • NBA Champ

    1988-89

General Information

Name

John Eddie Long

NBA Debut

October 13, 1978

High School

Romulus in Romulus Michigan

Age

64 years old

Born

August 28, 1956 in Romulus, Michigan

College

Detroit Mercy

Nicknames

Johnny

Positions

Shooting Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1978

Awards

  • NBA Champ

    1988-89