John Thompson
JOHN
THOMPSON
HT/WT6' 10", 225 lbs
DOB9/02/1941 (79)
COLLEGE  Providence
DRAFT1964: Rd 3, Pk 25 (BOS)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

John Robert Thompson Jr.

NBA Debut

October 17, 1964

High School

Archbishop Carroll in Washington District of Columbia

Age

79 years old

Born

September 02, 1941 in Wash

College

Providence

Nicknames

Big John

Positions

Center

Power Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • Hall of Fame

    1999

  • 2x NBA Champ

General Information

Name

John Robert Thompson Jr.

NBA Debut

October 17, 1964

High School

Archbishop Carroll in Washington District of Columbia

Age

79 years old

Born

September 02, 1941 in Wash

College

Providence

Nicknames

Big John

Positions

Center

Power Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1964

Awards

  • Hall of Fame

    1999

  • 2x NBA Champ