Jonas Valanciunas
JONAS
VALANCIUNAS
Memphis GrizzliesMemphis Grizzlies#17 Center
HT/WT6' 11", 265 lbs
DOB5/06/1992 (28)
DRAFT2011: Rd 1, Pk 5 (TOR)
STATUSActive
2019-2020 SEASON STATS
PTS
14.9
12.4
RBS
11.3
8.9
AST
1.9
0.9
PER
22.2
20.2
CAREER
General Information

Name

Jonas Valančiūnas

NBA Debut

October 31, 2012

Age

28 years old

Born

May 06, 1992 in Utena, Lithuania

Nicknames

JV

Lithuanian Lightning

Big Science

Positions

Center

Shooting Hand

Right

Teammates

Contract

$45.0M - 3 yrs
2019
$16.0M

2020
$15.0M

2021
$14.0M

Awards

  • All-Rookie

    2012-13

Contract

$45.0M - 3 yrs
2019
$16.0M

2020
$15.0M

2021
$14.0M

General Information

Name

Jonas Valančiūnas

NBA Debut

October 31, 2012

Age

28 years old

Born

May 06, 1992 in Utena, Lithuania

Nicknames

JV

Lithuanian Lightning

Big Science

Positions

Center

Shooting Hand

Right

Teammates

NBA Draft 2011

Awards

  • All-Rookie

    2012-13