Julius Erving
JULIUS
ERVING
HT/WT6' 7", 210 lbs
DOB2/22/1950 (70)
COLLEGE  UMass
DRAFT1972: Rd 1, Pk 12 (MIL)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Julius Winfield Erving II

NBA Debut

October 22, 1976

High School

Roosevelt in Roosevelt New York

Age

70 years old

Born

February 22, 1950 in Roosevelt, New York

College

UMass

Nicknames

Dr. J

The Doctor

J.W.

The Claw

Black Moses

Houdini

Little Hawk

Doc

Julie

Positions

Small Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • Hall of Fame

    1993

  • 5x All-ABA

  • All-Rookie

    1971-72

  • 2x ABA Champ

  • 7x All-NBA

  • ABA All-Time Team

    1996-97

  • 2x AS MVP

  • NBA Champ

    1982-83

  • 4x MVP

  • All-Defensive

    1975-76

  • 16x All Star

General Information

Name

Julius Winfield Erving II

NBA Debut

October 22, 1976

High School

Roosevelt in Roosevelt New York

Age

70 years old

Born

February 22, 1950 in Roosevelt, New York

College

UMass

Nicknames

Dr. J

The Doctor

J.W.

The Claw

Black Moses

Houdini

Little Hawk

Doc

Julie

Positions

Small Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1972

Awards

  • Hall of Fame

    1993

  • 5x All-ABA

  • All-Rookie

    1971-72

  • 2x ABA Champ

  • 7x All-NBA

  • ABA All-Time Team

    1996-97

  • 2x AS MVP

  • NBA Champ

    1982-83

  • 4x MVP

  • All-Defensive

    1975-76

  • 16x All Star