Jusuf Nurkic
JUSUF
NURKIC
Portland Trail BlazersPortland Trail Blazers#23 Center
HT/WT7' 0", 290 lbs
DOB8/23/1994 (26)
DRAFT2014: Rd 1, Pk 16 (CHI)
STATUSActive
2019-2020 SEASON STATS
PTS
17.6
11.8
RBS
10.3
8.1
AST
4.0
2.0
PER
22.6
19.2
CAREER
General Information

Name

Jusuf Nurkić

NBA Debut

October 29, 2014

Age

26 years old

Born

August 23, 1994 in Tuzla, Bosnia and Herzegov

Nicknames

The Bosnian Beast

The Bosnian Bear

Nurk

Positions

Center

Shooting Hand

Right

Teammates

Contract

$48.0M - 4 yrs
2018
$12.3M

2019
$13.2M

2020
$14.1M

2021
Partially Guaranteed
$13.2M

Awards

  • All-Rookie

    2014-15

Contract

$48.0M - 4 yrs
2018
$12.3M

2019
$13.2M

2020
$14.1M

2021
Partially Guaranteed
$13.2M

General Information

Name

Jusuf Nurkić

NBA Debut

October 29, 2014

Age

26 years old

Born

August 23, 1994 in Tuzla, Bosnia and Herzegov

Nicknames

The Bosnian Beast

The Bosnian Bear

Nurk

Positions

Center

Shooting Hand

Right

Teammates

NBA Draft 2014

Awards

  • All-Rookie

    2014-15