Kareem Abdul-Jabbar
KAREEM
ABDUL-JABBAR
HT/WT7' 2", 225 lbs
DOB4/16/1947 (73)
COLLEGE  UCLA
DRAFT1969: Rd 1, Pk 1 (MIL)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Kareem Abdul-Jabbar

NBA Debut

October 18, 1969

High School

Power Memorial in New York New York

Age

73 years old

Born

April 16, 1947 in New York, New York

College

UCLA

Nicknames

Lew

Cap

Murdock

Big Fella

Positions

Center

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • TRB Champ

    1975-76

  • 11x All-Defensive

  • 15x All-NBA

  • 19x All Star

  • 6x MVP

  • 4x BLK Champ

  • Hall of Fame

    1995

  • ROY

    1969-70

  • 2x Scoring Champ

  • 2x Finals MVP

  • All-Rookie

    1969-70

  • 6x NBA Champ

General Information

Name

Kareem Abdul-Jabbar

NBA Debut

October 18, 1969

High School

Power Memorial in New York New York

Age

73 years old

Born

April 16, 1947 in New York, New York

College

UCLA

Nicknames

Lew

Cap

Murdock

Big Fella

Positions

Center

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1969

Awards

  • TRB Champ

    1975-76

  • 11x All-Defensive

  • 15x All-NBA

  • 19x All Star

  • 6x MVP

  • 4x BLK Champ

  • Hall of Fame

    1995

  • ROY

    1969-70

  • 2x Scoring Champ

  • 2x Finals MVP

  • All-Rookie

    1969-70

  • 6x NBA Champ