Karl-Anthony Towns
KARL-ANTHONY
TOWNS
Minnesota TimberwolvesMinnesota Timberwolves#32 Center
HT/WT6' 11", 248 lbs
DOB11/15/1995 (25)
COLLEGE  Kentucky
DRAFT2015: Rd 1, Pk 1 (MIN)
STATUSActive
2019-2020 SEASON STATS
PTS
22.0
22.7
RBS
12.5
11.8
AST
4.3
2.8
PER
27.0
25.1
CAREER
General Information

Name

Karl-Anthony Towns Jr.

NBA Debut

October 28, 2015

High School

St. Joseph in Metuchen New Jersey

Age

25 years old

Born

November 15, 1995 in Edison, New Jersey

College

Kentucky

Nicknames

Special K

KAT

Positions

Center

Shooting Hand

Right

Teammates

Contract

$158.2M - 5 yrs
2019
$27.2M

2020
$29.4M

2021
$31.6M

2022
$33.8M

2023
$36.0M

General Information

Name

Karl-Anthony Towns Jr.

NBA Debut

October 28, 2015

High School

St. Joseph in Metuchen New Jersey

Age

25 years old

Born

November 15, 1995 in Edison, New Jersey

College

Kentucky

Nicknames

Special K

KAT

Positions

Center

Shooting Hand

Right

Teammates

NBA Draft 2015

Awards

  • 2x All Star

  • All-Rookie

    2015-16

  • All-NBA

    2017-18

  • ROY

    2015-16