Karl Malone
KARL
MALONE
HT/WT6' 9", 250 lbs
DOB7/24/1963 (57)
COLLEGE  Louisiana Tech
DRAFT1985: Rd 1, Pk 13 (UTA)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Karl Anthony Malone

NBA Debut

October 25, 1985

High School

Summerfield in Summerfield Louisiana

Age

57 years old

Born

July 24, 1963 in Summerfield, Louisiana

College

Louisiana Tech

Nicknames

The Mailman

Positions

Power Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • All-Rookie

    1985-86

  • 14x All Star

  • 4x All-Defensive

  • 2x MVP

  • 14x All-NBA

  • Hall of Fame

    2010

  • 2x AS MVP

General Information

Name

Karl Anthony Malone

NBA Debut

October 25, 1985

High School

Summerfield in Summerfield Louisiana

Age

57 years old

Born

July 24, 1963 in Summerfield, Louisiana

College

Louisiana Tech

Nicknames

The Mailman

Positions

Power Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1985

Awards

  • All-Rookie

    1985-86

  • 14x All Star

  • 4x All-Defensive

  • 2x MVP

  • 14x All-NBA

  • Hall of Fame

    2010

  • 2x AS MVP