Klay Thompson
KLAY
THOMPSON
Golden State WarriorsGolden State Warriors#11 Shooting Guard
HT/WT6' 6", 215 lbs
DOB2/08/1990 (30)
COLLEGE  Washington State
DRAFT2011: Rd 1, Pk 11 (GOL)
STATUSActive
CAREER STATS
PTS
19.5
RBS
3.5
AST
2.3
PER
16.4
General Information

Name

Klay Alexander Thompson

NBA Debut

December 25, 2011

High School

Santa Margarita Catholic in Rancho Santa Margarita California

Age

30 years old

Born

February 08, 1990 in Los Angeles, California

College

Washington State

Nicknames

Big Smokey

Killa Klay

The Electrician

Positions

Shooting Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

Teammates

Contract

$189.9M - 5 yrs
2019
$32.7M

2020
$35.3M

2021
$37.9M

2022
$40.6M

2023
$43.2M

Awards

  • 2x All-NBA

  • 3x NBA Champ

  • All-Defensive

    2018-19

  • 5x All Star

  • All-Rookie

    2011-12

Contract

$189.9M - 5 yrs
2019
$32.7M

2020
$35.3M

2021
$37.9M

2022
$40.6M

2023
$43.2M

General Information

Name

Klay Alexander Thompson

NBA Debut

December 25, 2011

High School

Santa Margarita Catholic in Rancho Santa Margarita California

Age

30 years old

Born

February 08, 1990 in Los Angeles, California

College

Washington State

Nicknames

Big Smokey

Killa Klay

The Electrician

Positions

Shooting Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

Teammates

NBA Draft 2011

Awards

  • 2x All-NBA

  • 3x NBA Champ

  • All-Defensive

    2018-19

  • 5x All Star

  • All-Rookie

    2011-12