Kyrie Irving
KYRIE
IRVING
Brooklyn NetsBrooklyn Nets#2 Point Guard
HT/WT6' 2", 195 lbs
DOB3/23/1992 (28)
COLLEGE  Duke
DRAFT2011: Rd 1, Pk 1 (CLE)
STATUSActive
2019-2020 SEASON STATS
PTS
27.1
22.5
RBS
5.3
3.7
AST
6.1
5.7
PER
27.1
22.3
CAREER
General Information

Name

Kyrie Andrew Irving

NBA Debut

December 26, 2011

High School

Saint Patrick in Elizabeth New Jersey

Age

28 years old

Born

March 23, 1992 in Melbourne, Australia

College

Duke

Nicknames

Uncle Drew

Ankletaker

World B. Flat

Kai

Positions

Point Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

Teammates

Contract

$136.4M - 4 yrs
2019
$31.7M

2020
$33.4M

2021
$35.0M

2022
P. Option
$36.6M

Awards

  • ROY

    2011-12

  • 2x All-NBA

  • All-Rookie

    2011-12

  • 6x All Star

  • AS MVP

    2013-14

  • NBA Champ

    2016

Contract

$136.4M - 4 yrs
2019
$31.7M

2020
$33.4M

2021
$35.0M

2022
P. Option
$36.6M

General Information

Name

Kyrie Andrew Irving

NBA Debut

December 26, 2011

High School

Saint Patrick in Elizabeth New Jersey

Age

28 years old

Born

March 23, 1992 in Melbourne, Australia

College

Duke

Nicknames

Uncle Drew

Ankletaker

World B. Flat

Kai

Positions

Point Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

Teammates

NBA Draft 2011

Awards

  • ROY

    2011-12

  • 2x All-NBA

  • All-Rookie

    2011-12

  • 6x All Star

  • AS MVP

    2013-14

  • NBA Champ

    2016