Larry Bird
LARRY
BIRD
HT/WT6' 9", 220 lbs
DOB12/07/1956 (63)
COLLEGE  Indiana State University
DRAFT1978: Rd 1, Pk 6 (BOS)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Larry Joe Bird

NBA Debut

October 12, 1979

High School

Springs Valley in French Lick Indiana

Age

63 years old

Born

December 07, 1956 in West Baden, Indiana

College

Indiana State University

Nicknames

Larry Legend

The Hick from French Lick

Kodak

The Great White Hope

Positions

Power Forward

Small Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • All-Rookie

    1979-80

  • ROY

    1979-80

  • 3x MVP

  • 2x Finals MVP

  • Hall of Fame

    1998

  • 3x All-Defensive

  • 3x NBA Champ

  • 10x All-NBA

  • 12x All Star

  • AS MVP

    1981-82

General Information

Name

Larry Joe Bird

NBA Debut

October 12, 1979

High School

Springs Valley in French Lick Indiana

Age

63 years old

Born

December 07, 1956 in West Baden, Indiana

College

Indiana State University

Nicknames

Larry Legend

The Hick from French Lick

Kodak

The Great White Hope

Positions

Power Forward

Small Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1978

Awards

  • All-Rookie

    1979-80

  • ROY

    1979-80

  • 3x MVP

  • 2x Finals MVP

  • Hall of Fame

    1998

  • 3x All-Defensive

  • 3x NBA Champ

  • 10x All-NBA

  • 12x All Star

  • AS MVP

    1981-82