Lauri Markkanen
LAURI
MARKKANEN
Chicago BullsChicago Bulls#24 Power Forward
HT/WT7' 0", 240 lbs
DOB5/22/1997 (23)
COLLEGE  Arizona
DRAFT2017: Rd 1, Pk 7 (MIN)
STATUSActive
2019-2020 SEASON STATS
PTS
14.7
16.1
RBS
6.3
7.6
AST
1.5
1.3
PER
14.3
15.7
CAREER
General Information

Name

Lauri Elias Markkanen

NBA Debut

October 19, 2017

High School

Helsinki Academy in Helsinki Finland

Age

23 years old

Born

May 22, 1997 in Vantaa, F

College

Arizona

Nicknames

The Finnisher

Positions

Power Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

Teammates

Contract

$20.3M - 4 yrs
2017
$3.8M

2018
$4.5M

2019
$5.3M

2020
$6.7M

2021
Q. Offer
$16.8M

Awards

  • All-Rookie

    2017-18

Contract

$20.3M - 4 yrs
2017
$3.8M

2018
$4.5M

2019
$5.3M

2020
$6.7M

2021
Q. Offer
$16.8M

General Information

Name

Lauri Elias Markkanen

NBA Debut

October 19, 2017

High School

Helsinki Academy in Helsinki Finland

Age

23 years old

Born

May 22, 1997 in Vantaa, F

College

Arizona

Nicknames

The Finnisher

Positions

Power Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

Teammates

NBA Draft 2017

Awards

  • All-Rookie

    2017-18