Manute Bol
MANUTE
BOL
HT/WT7' 7", 200 lbs
DOB10/16/1962 (57)
COLLEGE  University of Bridgeport
DRAFT1983: Rd 5, Pk 97 (SAN)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Manute Bol

NBA Debut

October 25, 1985

High School

Case Western Reserve English Language in Cleveland Ohio

Age

57 years old

Born

October 16, 1962 in Gogrial, South Sudan

College

University of Bridgeport

Nicknames

Raan Cheg

'Nute

Iron Bol

The Dinka Dunker

Minutiae

The Project

Positions

Center

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • All-Defensive

    1985-86

  • 2x BLK Champ

General Information

Name

Manute Bol

NBA Debut

October 25, 1985

High School

Case Western Reserve English Language in Cleveland Ohio

Age

57 years old

Born

October 16, 1962 in Gogrial, South Sudan

College

University of Bridgeport

Nicknames

Raan Cheg

'Nute

Iron Bol

The Dinka Dunker

Minutiae

The Project

Positions

Center

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1983

Awards

  • All-Defensive

    1985-86

  • 2x BLK Champ