Marvin Barnes
MARVIN
BARNES
HT/WT6' 8", 210 lbs
DOB7/27/1952 (68)
COLLEGE  Providence
DRAFT1974: Rd 1, Pk 2 (PHI)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Marvin Jerome Barnes

NBA Debut

November 24, 1976

High School

Central in Providence Rhode Island

Age

68 years old

Born

July 27, 1952 in Providence, Rhode Island

College

Providence

Nicknames

Bad News

The Magnificent

Positions

Power Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • All-Rookie

    1974-75

  • All-ABA

    1974-75

  • ABA All-Time Team

    1996-97

  • 2x All Star

  • ROY

    1974-75

General Information

Name

Marvin Jerome Barnes

NBA Debut

November 24, 1976

High School

Central in Providence Rhode Island

Age

68 years old

Born

July 27, 1952 in Providence, Rhode Island

College

Providence

Nicknames

Bad News

The Magnificent

Positions

Power Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1974

Awards

  • All-Rookie

    1974-75

  • All-ABA

    1974-75

  • ABA All-Time Team

    1996-97

  • 2x All Star

  • ROY

    1974-75