Maurice Lucas
MAURICE
LUCAS
HT/WT6' 9", 215 lbs
DOB2/18/1952 (68)
COLLEGE  Marquette
DRAFT1974: Rd 1, Pk 14 (CHI)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Maurice D. Lucas

NBA Debut

October 23, 1976

High School

Schenley in Pittsburgh Pennsylvania

Age

68 years old

Born

February 18, 1952 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

College

Marquette

Nicknames

Luke

Mo

The Enforcer

Positions

Center

Power Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • 2x All-Defensive

  • All-NBA

    1977-78

  • ABA All-Time Team

    1996-97

  • NBA Champ

    1976-77

  • 5x All Star

General Information

Name

Maurice D. Lucas

NBA Debut

October 23, 1976

High School

Schenley in Pittsburgh Pennsylvania

Age

68 years old

Born

February 18, 1952 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

College

Marquette

Nicknames

Luke

Mo

The Enforcer

Positions

Center

Power Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1974

Awards

  • 2x All-Defensive

  • All-NBA

    1977-78

  • ABA All-Time Team

    1996-97

  • NBA Champ

    1976-77

  • 5x All Star