Maurice Stokes
MAURICE
STOKES
HT/WT6' 7", 232 lbs
DOB6/17/1933 (87)
COLLEGE  Saint Francis University
DRAFT1955: Rd 1, Pk 2 (ROC)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Maurice Stokes

NBA Debut

November 05, 1955

High School

Westinghouse in Pittsburgh Pennsylvania

Age

87 years old

Born

June 17, 1933 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

College

Saint Francis University

Nicknames

Mo

The Stoker

The Cat

Positions

Center

Power Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • 3x All Star

  • ROY

    1955-56

  • Hall of Fame

    2004

  • TRB Champ

    1956-57

  • 3x All-NBA

General Information

Name

Maurice Stokes

NBA Debut

November 05, 1955

High School

Westinghouse in Pittsburgh Pennsylvania

Age

87 years old

Born

June 17, 1933 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

College

Saint Francis University

Nicknames

Mo

The Stoker

The Cat

Positions

Center

Power Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1955

Awards

  • 3x All Star

  • ROY

    1955-56

  • Hall of Fame

    2004

  • TRB Champ

    1956-57

  • 3x All-NBA