Mel Counts
MEL
COUNTS
HT/WT7' 0", 230 lbs
DOB10/16/1941 (79)
COLLEGE  Oregon State
DRAFT1964: Rd 1, Pk 7 (BOS)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Mel Grant Counts

NBA Debut

October 31, 1964

High School

Marshfield in Coos Bay Oregon

Age

79 years old

Born

October 16, 1941 in Coos Bay, Oregon

College

Oregon State

Nicknames

Goose

Positions

Center

Power Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • 2x NBA Champ

General Information

Name

Mel Grant Counts

NBA Debut

October 31, 1964

High School

Marshfield in Coos Bay Oregon

Age

79 years old

Born

October 16, 1941 in Coos Bay, Oregon

College

Oregon State

Nicknames

Goose

Positions

Center

Power Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1964

Awards

  • 2x NBA Champ