Mel Daniels
MEL
DANIELS
HT/WT6' 9", 220 lbs
DOB7/20/1944 (76)
COLLEGE  New Mexico
DRAFT1967: Rd 1, Pk 9 (CIN)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Melvin Joe Daniels

NBA Debut

October 22, 1976

High School

Pershing in Detroit Michigan

Age

76 years old

Born

July 20, 1944 in Detroit, Michigan

College

New Mexico

Nicknames

Big Mel

Positions

Center

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • AS MVP

    1970-71

  • 2x MVP

  • 5x All-ABA

  • ABA All-Time Team

    1996-97

  • 7x All Star

  • 3x ABA Champ

  • All-Rookie

    1967-68

  • ROY

    1967-68

  • Hall of Fame

    2012

General Information

Name

Melvin Joe Daniels

NBA Debut

October 22, 1976

High School

Pershing in Detroit Michigan

Age

76 years old

Born

July 20, 1944 in Detroit, Michigan

College

New Mexico

Nicknames

Big Mel

Positions

Center

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1967

Awards

  • AS MVP

    1970-71

  • 2x MVP

  • 5x All-ABA

  • ABA All-Time Team

    1996-97

  • 7x All Star

  • 3x ABA Champ

  • All-Rookie

    1967-68

  • ROY

    1967-68

  • Hall of Fame

    2012