Mel Gibson
MEL
GIBSON
HT/WT6' 3", 180 lbs
DOB12/30/1940 (79)
COLLEGE  Western Carolina University
DRAFT1963: Rd 2, Pk 16 (LOS)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Melvin L. Gibson

NBA Debut

October 22, 1963

High School

Rockingham in Rockingham North Carolina

Age

79 years old

Born

December 30, 1940 in Cordova, North Carol

College

Western Carolina University

Nicknames

The Cordova Comet

Positions

Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

General Information

Name

Melvin L. Gibson

NBA Debut

October 22, 1963

High School

Rockingham in Rockingham North Carolina

Age

79 years old

Born

December 30, 1940 in Cordova, North Carol

College

Western Carolina University

Nicknames

The Cordova Comet

Positions

Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1963