Metta World Peace
METTA
WORLD PEACE
HT/WT6' 6", 260 lbs
DOB11/13/1979 (41)
COLLEGE  St. John's
DRAFT1999: Rd 1, Pk 16 (CHI)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Metta World Peace

NBA Debut

November 03, 1999

High School

La Salle Academy in New York New York

Age

41 years old

Born

November 13, 1979 in Queensbridge, New York

College

St. John's

Nicknames

Tru Warier

Ron-Ron

The Panda's Friend

Beast

Positions

Small Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • All-NBA

    2003-04

  • All Star

  • NBA Champ

    2009-10

  • All-Rookie

    1999-00

  • 4x All-Defensive

  • Def. POY

    2003-04

General Information

Name

Metta World Peace

NBA Debut

November 03, 1999

High School

La Salle Academy in New York New York

Age

41 years old

Born

November 13, 1979 in Queensbridge, New York

College

St. John's

Nicknames

Tru Warier

Ron-Ron

The Panda's Friend

Beast

Positions

Small Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1999

Awards

  • All-NBA

    2003-04

  • All Star

  • NBA Champ

    2009-10

  • All-Rookie

    1999-00

  • 4x All-Defensive

  • Def. POY

    2003-04