Michael Jordan
MICHAEL
JORDAN
HT/WT6' 6", 195 lbs
DOB2/17/1963 (57)
COLLEGE  UNC
DRAFT1984: Rd 1, Pk 3 (CHI)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Michael Jeffrey Jordan

NBA Debut

October 26, 1984

High School

Emsley A. Laney in Wilmington North Carolina

Age

57 years old

Born

February 17, 1963 in Brooklyn, New York

College

UNC

Nicknames

Mike

Air Jordan

M.J.

His Airness

Money

Black Cat

Mr. June

G.O.A.T.

Superman

Captain Marvel

Positions

Small Forward

Shooting Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • 6x Finals MVP

  • 5x MVP

  • 11x All-NBA

  • ROY

    1984-85

  • 3x AS MVP

  • 10x Scoring Champ

  • All-Rookie

    1984-85

  • 14x All Star

  • 9x All-Defensive

  • Hall of Fame

    2009

  • Def. POY

    1987-88

  • 3x STL Champ

  • 6x NBA Champ

General Information

Name

Michael Jeffrey Jordan

NBA Debut

October 26, 1984

High School

Emsley A. Laney in Wilmington North Carolina

Age

57 years old

Born

February 17, 1963 in Brooklyn, New York

College

UNC

Nicknames

Mike

Air Jordan

M.J.

His Airness

Money

Black Cat

Mr. June

G.O.A.T.

Superman

Captain Marvel

Positions

Small Forward

Shooting Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1984

Awards

  • 6x Finals MVP

  • 5x MVP

  • 11x All-NBA

  • ROY

    1984-85

  • 3x AS MVP

  • 10x Scoring Champ

  • All-Rookie

    1984-85

  • 14x All Star

  • 9x All-Defensive

  • Hall of Fame

    2009

  • Def. POY

    1987-88

  • 3x STL Champ

  • 6x NBA Champ