Michael Porter Jr.
MICHAEL
PORTER JR.
Denver NuggetsDenver Nuggets#1 Power Forward
HT/WT6' 10", 218 lbs
DOB6/29/1998 (22)
COLLEGE  Missouri
DRAFT2018: Rd 1, Pk 14 (DEN)
STATUSActive
2019-2020 SEASON STATS
PTS
9.3
9.3
RBS
4.7
4.7
AST
0.8
0.8
PER
19.8
19.8
CAREER
General Information

Name

Michael Lamar Porter Jr.

NBA Debut

October 31, 2019

High School

Nathan Hale HS in Seattle Washington

Age

22 years old

Born

June 29, 1998 in Columbia, Missouri

College

Missouri

Nicknames

MPJ

Positions

Power Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

Teammates

Contract

$9.8M - 3 yrs
2018
$2.8M

2019
$3.3M

2020
$3.5M

2021
T. Option
$5.2M

2022
Q. Offer
$15.7M

Contract

$9.8M - 3 yrs
2018
$2.8M

2019
$3.3M

2020
$3.5M

2021
T. Option
$5.2M

2022
Q. Offer
$15.7M

General Information

Name

Michael Lamar Porter Jr.

NBA Debut

October 31, 2019

High School

Nathan Hale HS in Seattle Washington

Age

22 years old

Born

June 29, 1998 in Columbia, Missouri

College

Missouri

Nicknames

MPJ

Positions

Power Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

Teammates

NBA Draft 2018