Mychal Thompson
MYCHAL
THOMPSON
HT/WT6' 10", 226 lbs
DOB1/30/1955 (65)
COLLEGE  Minnesota
DRAFT1978: Rd 1, Pk 1 (POR)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Mychal George Thompson

NBA Debut

October 15, 1978

High School

Jackson in Miami Florida

Age

65 years old

Born

January 30, 1955 in Nassau, Bahamas

College

Minnesota

Nicknames

Bells

Sweet Bells

Positions

Center

Power Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • 2x NBA Champ

  • All-Rookie

    1978-79

General Information

Name

Mychal George Thompson

NBA Debut

October 15, 1978

High School

Jackson in Miami Florida

Age

65 years old

Born

January 30, 1955 in Nassau, Bahamas

College

Minnesota

Nicknames

Bells

Sweet Bells

Positions

Center

Power Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1978

Awards

  • 2x NBA Champ

  • All-Rookie

    1978-79