Nate Thurmond
NATE
THURMOND
HT/WT6' 11", 225 lbs
DOB7/25/1941 (79)
COLLEGE  Bowling Green
DRAFT1963: Rd 1, Pk 3 (SAN)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Nathaniel Thurmond

NBA Debut

October 19, 1963

High School

Central in Akron Ohio

Age

79 years old

Born

July 25, 1941 in Akron, Ohio

College

Bowling Green

Nicknames

Nate the Great

Chairman of the Boards

Positions

Center

Power Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • All-Rookie

    1963-64

  • 5x All-Defensive

  • Hall of Fame

    1985

  • 7x All Star

General Information

Name

Nathaniel Thurmond

NBA Debut

October 19, 1963

High School

Central in Akron Ohio

Age

79 years old

Born

July 25, 1941 in Akron, Ohio

College

Bowling Green

Nicknames

Nate the Great

Chairman of the Boards

Positions

Center

Power Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1963

Awards

  • All-Rookie

    1963-64

  • 5x All-Defensive

  • Hall of Fame

    1985

  • 7x All Star