Norm Nixon
NORM
NIXON
HT/WT6' 2", 170 lbs
DOB10/11/1955 (65)
COLLEGE  Duquesne
DRAFT1977: Rd 1, Pk 22 (LOS)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Norman Ellard Nixon

NBA Debut

October 18, 1977

High School

Southwest in Macon Georgia

Age

65 years old

Born

October 11, 1955 in Macon, Georgia

College

Duquesne

Nicknames

Big

Stormin' Norman

The Storm

Savoir Faire

Sav

Mr. May

Positions

Point Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • 2x NBA Champ

  • 2x All Star

  • All-Rookie

    1977-78

General Information

Name

Norman Ellard Nixon

NBA Debut

October 18, 1977

High School

Southwest in Macon Georgia

Age

65 years old

Born

October 11, 1955 in Macon, Georgia

College

Duquesne

Nicknames

Big

Stormin' Norman

The Storm

Savoir Faire

Sav

Mr. May

Positions

Point Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1977

Awards

  • 2x NBA Champ

  • 2x All Star

  • All-Rookie

    1977-78