Norm Van Lier
NORM
VAN LIER
HT/WT6' 1", 173 lbs
DOB4/01/1947 (73)
COLLEGE  Saint Francis University
DRAFT1969: Rd 3, Pk 34 (CHI)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Norman Allen Van Lier III

NBA Debut

October 15, 1969

High School

Midland in Midland Pennsylvania

Age

73 years old

Born

April 01, 1947 in East Liverpool, Ohio

College

Saint Francis University

Nicknames

Stormin' Norman

The Storm

Positions

Point Guard

Shooting Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • 3x All Star

  • All-NBA

    1973-74

  • AST Champ

    1970-71

  • 8x All-Defensive

General Information

Name

Norman Allen Van Lier III

NBA Debut

October 15, 1969

High School

Midland in Midland Pennsylvania

Age

73 years old

Born

April 01, 1947 in East Liverpool, Ohio

College

Saint Francis University

Nicknames

Stormin' Norman

The Storm

Positions

Point Guard

Shooting Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1969

Awards

  • 3x All Star

  • All-NBA

    1973-74

  • AST Champ

    1970-71

  • 8x All-Defensive