Pete Maravich
PETE
MARAVICH
HT/WT6' 5", 197 lbs
DOB6/22/1947 (73)
COLLEGE  LSU
DRAFT1970: Rd 1, Pk 3 (ATL)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Peter Press Maravich

NBA Debut

October 17, 1970

High School

Edward Military Institute in Salemberg North Carolina

Age

73 years old

Born

June 22, 1947 in Aliquippa, Pennsylvania

College

LSU

Nicknames

Pistol Pete

Positions

Shooting Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • 5x All Star

  • All-Rookie

    1970-71

  • 4x All-NBA

  • Hall of Fame

    1987

  • Scoring Champ

    1976-77

General Information

Name

Peter Press Maravich

NBA Debut

October 17, 1970

High School

Edward Military Institute in Salemberg North Carolina

Age

73 years old

Born

June 22, 1947 in Aliquippa, Pennsylvania

College

LSU

Nicknames

Pistol Pete

Positions

Shooting Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1970

Awards

  • 5x All Star

  • All-Rookie

    1970-71

  • 4x All-NBA

  • Hall of Fame

    1987

  • Scoring Champ

    1976-77