Rick Barry
RICK
BARRY
HT/WT6' 7", 205 lbs
DOB3/28/1944 (76)
COLLEGE  Miami (FL)
DRAFT1965: Rd 1, Pk 2 (SAN)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Richard Francis Dennis Barry III

NBA Debut

October 15, 1965

High School

Roselle Park in Roselle Park New Jersey

Age

76 years old

Born

March 28, 1944 in Elizabeth, New Jersey

College

Miami (FL)

Nicknames

The Miami Greyhound

Positions

Small Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • STL Champ

    1974-75

  • 4x All-ABA

  • NBA Champ

    1974-75

  • ABA All-Time Team

    1996-97

  • 12x All Star

  • Finals MVP

    1974-75

  • Hall of Fame

    1987

  • AS MVP

    1966-67

  • Scoring Champ

    1966-67

  • 6x All-NBA

  • ROY

    1965-66

  • All-Rookie

    1965-66

General Information

Name

Richard Francis Dennis Barry III

NBA Debut

October 15, 1965

High School

Roselle Park in Roselle Park New Jersey

Age

76 years old

Born

March 28, 1944 in Elizabeth, New Jersey

College

Miami (FL)

Nicknames

The Miami Greyhound

Positions

Small Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1965

Awards

  • STL Champ

    1974-75

  • 4x All-ABA

  • NBA Champ

    1974-75

  • ABA All-Time Team

    1996-97

  • 12x All Star

  • Finals MVP

    1974-75

  • Hall of Fame

    1987

  • AS MVP

    1966-67

  • Scoring Champ

    1966-67

  • 6x All-NBA

  • ROY

    1965-66

  • All-Rookie

    1965-66