Rik Smits
RIK
SMITS
HT/WT7' 4", 250 lbs
DOB8/23/1966 (54)
COLLEGE  Marist College
DRAFT1988: Rd 1, Pk 2 (IND)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Rik Smits

NBA Debut

November 04, 1988

High School

Almonta in Eindhoven Netherlands

Age

54 years old

Born

August 23, 1966 in E

College

Marist College

Nicknames

The Dunking Dutchman

Dutch Boy in the Paint

Dutch

Positions

Center

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • All-Rookie

    1988-89

  • All Star

General Information

Name

Rik Smits

NBA Debut

November 04, 1988

High School

Almonta in Eindhoven Netherlands

Age

54 years old

Born

August 23, 1966 in E

College

Marist College

Nicknames

The Dunking Dutchman

Dutch Boy in the Paint

Dutch

Positions

Center

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1988

Awards

  • All-Rookie

    1988-89

  • All Star