Robert Covington
ROBERT
COVINGTON
Houston RocketsHouston Rockets#33 Small Forward
HT/WT6' 7", 209 lbs
DOB12/14/1990 (29)
COLLEGE  Tennessee State
DRAFTUNDRAFTED
STATUSActive
2019-2020 SEASON STATS
PTS
12.4
12.7
RBS
6.6
5.7
AST
1.3
1.5
PER
13.3
13.4
CAREER
General Information

Name

Robert Covington

NBA Debut

January 18, 2014

High School

Proviso West in Hillside Illinois

Age

29 years old

Born

December 14, 1990 in Bellwood, Ill

College

Tennessee State

Nicknames

Lord Covington

RoCo

Rock

Rob

Glovington

Positions

Center

Power Forward

Small Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

Teammates

Contract

$46.8M - 4 yrs
2018
$10.4M

2019
$11.3M

2020
$12.1M

2021
$12.9M

Awards

  • All-Defensive

    2017-18

Contract

$46.8M - 4 yrs
2018
$10.4M

2019
$11.3M

2020
$12.1M

2021
$12.9M

General Information

Name

Robert Covington

NBA Debut

January 18, 2014

High School

Proviso West in Hillside Illinois

Age

29 years old

Born

December 14, 1990 in Bellwood, Ill

College

Tennessee State

Nicknames

Lord Covington

RoCo

Rock

Rob

Glovington

Positions

Center

Power Forward

Small Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

Teammates

Awards

  • All-Defensive

    2017-18