Rod Strickland
ROD
STRICKLAND
HT/WT6' 3", 175 lbs
DOB7/11/1966 (54)
COLLEGE  DePaul
DRAFT1988: Rd 1, Pk 19 (NEW)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Rodney Strickland

NBA Debut

November 04, 1988

High School

Oak Hill Academy in Mouth of Wilson Virginia

Age

54 years old

Born

July 11, 1966 in Bronx, New York

College

DePaul

Nicknames

Hot Rod

Positions

Point Guard

Shooting Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • All-NBA

    1997-98

  • AST Champ

    1997-98

  • All-Rookie

    1988-89

General Information

Name

Rodney Strickland

NBA Debut

November 04, 1988

High School

Oak Hill Academy in Mouth of Wilson Virginia

Age

54 years old

Born

July 11, 1966 in Bronx, New York

College

DePaul

Nicknames

Hot Rod

Positions

Point Guard

Shooting Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1988

Awards

  • All-NBA

    1997-98

  • AST Champ

    1997-98

  • All-Rookie

    1988-89