Ron Mercer
RON
MERCER
HT/WT6' 7", 210 lbs
DOB5/18/1976 (44)
COLLEGE  Kentucky
DRAFT1997: Rd 1, Pk 6 (BOS)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Ronald Eugene Mercer

NBA Debut

October 31, 1997

High School

Oak Hill Academy in Mouth of Wilson Virginia

Age

44 years old

Born

May 18, 1976 in Nashville, Tennessee

College

Kentucky

Nicknames

Merk

Positions

Small Forward

Shooting Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • All-Rookie

    1997-98

General Information

Name

Ronald Eugene Mercer

NBA Debut

October 31, 1997

High School

Oak Hill Academy in Mouth of Wilson Virginia

Age

44 years old

Born

May 18, 1976 in Nashville, Tennessee

College

Kentucky

Nicknames

Merk

Positions

Small Forward

Shooting Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1997

Awards

  • All-Rookie

    1997-98