Rudy Gay
RUDY
GAY
San Antonio SpursSan Antonio Spurs#22 Small Forward
HT/WT6' 8", 250 lbs
DOB8/17/1986 (34)
COLLEGE  UConn
DRAFT2006: Rd 1, Pk 8 (HOU)
STATUSActive
2019-2020 SEASON STATS
PTS
10.8
17.1
RBS
5.4
5.9
AST
1.7
2.2
PER
15.4
16.7
CAREER
General Information

Name

Rudy Carlton Gay Jr.

NBA Debut

November 01, 2006

High School

Archbishop Spalding in Severn Maryland

Age

34 years old

Born

August 17, 1986 in Baltimore, Maryland

College

UConn

Nicknames

The Great Rudini

Big Truck

Truck

Positions

Power Forward

Small Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

Teammates

Contract

$32.0M - 2 yrs
2019
$14.5M

2020
$14.5M

General Information

Name

Rudy Carlton Gay Jr.

NBA Debut

November 01, 2006

High School

Archbishop Spalding in Severn Maryland

Age

34 years old

Born

August 17, 1986 in Baltimore, Maryland

College

UConn

Nicknames

The Great Rudini

Big Truck

Truck

Positions

Power Forward

Small Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

Teammates

NBA Draft 2006

Awards

  • All-Rookie

    2006-07