Rudy LaRusso
RUDY
LARUSSO
HT/WT6' 7", 220 lbs
DOB11/11/1937 (82)
COLLEGE  Dartmouth College
DRAFT1959: Rd 2, Pk 10 (MIN)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Rudolph Anton LaRusso

NBA Debut

October 18, 1959

High School

James Madison in Brooklyn New York

Age

82 years old

Born

November 11, 1937 in Brooklyn, New York

College

Dartmouth College

Nicknames

Deuce

The Ivy Leaguer With Muscles

Honey Boy

Musty

Brutus

Roughhouse Rudy

Positions

Power Forward

Small Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • All-Defensive

    1968-69

  • 5x All Star

General Information

Name

Rudolph Anton LaRusso

NBA Debut

October 18, 1959

High School

James Madison in Brooklyn New York

Age

82 years old

Born

November 11, 1937 in Brooklyn, New York

College

Dartmouth College

Nicknames

Deuce

The Ivy Leaguer With Muscles

Honey Boy

Musty

Brutus

Roughhouse Rudy

Positions

Power Forward

Small Forward

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1959

Awards

  • All-Defensive

    1968-69

  • 5x All Star