Russell Westbrook
RUSSELL
WESTBROOK
Houston RocketsHouston Rockets#0 Point Guard
HT/WT6' 3", 200 lbs
DOB11/12/1988 (31)
COLLEGE  UCLA
DRAFT2008: Rd 1, Pk 4 (SEA)
STATUSActive
2019-2020 SEASON STATS
PTS
27.2
23.2
RBS
7.9
7.1
AST
7.0
8.3
PER
21.0
23.5
CAREER
General Information

Name

Russell Westbrook III

NBA Debut

October 29, 2008

High School

Leuzinger in Lawndale California

Age

31 years old

Born

November 12, 1988 in Long Beach, California

College

UCLA

Nicknames

The Brodie

Russ

Beastbrook

Positions

Point Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

Teammates

Contract

$206.7M - 5 yrs
2018
$35.6M

2019
$38.5M

2020
$41.3M

2021
$44.2M

2022
P. Option
$47.0M

Awards

  • 9x All Star

  • MVP

    2016-17

  • 2x AST Champ

  • 9x All-NBA

  • All-Rookie

    2008-09

  • 2x AS MVP

  • 2x Scoring Champ

Contract

$206.7M - 5 yrs
2018
$35.6M

2019
$38.5M

2020
$41.3M

2021
$44.2M

2022
P. Option
$47.0M

General Information

Name

Russell Westbrook III

NBA Debut

October 29, 2008

High School

Leuzinger in Lawndale California

Age

31 years old

Born

November 12, 1988 in Long Beach, California

College

UCLA

Nicknames

The Brodie

Russ

Beastbrook

Positions

Point Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

Teammates

NBA Draft 2008

Awards

  • 9x All Star

  • MVP

    2016-17

  • 2x AST Champ

  • 9x All-NBA

  • All-Rookie

    2008-09

  • 2x AS MVP

  • 2x Scoring Champ