Sam Jones
SAM
JONES
HT/WT6' 4", 198 lbs
DOB6/24/1933 (87)
COLLEGE  NC Central
DRAFT1: Rd 19, Pk 0 (MIN)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Samuel Jones

NBA Debut

October 22, 1957

High School

Laurinburg Institute in Laurinburg North Carolina

Age

87 years old

Born

June 24, 1933 in Wilm

College

NC Central

Nicknames

Mr. Clutch

Positions

Point Guard

Small Forward

Shooting Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • 3x All-NBA

  • 5x All Star

  • Hall of Fame

    1984

  • 10x NBA Champ

General Information

Name

Samuel Jones

NBA Debut

October 22, 1957

High School

Laurinburg Institute in Laurinburg North Carolina

Age

87 years old

Born

June 24, 1933 in Wilm

College

NC Central

Nicknames

Mr. Clutch

Positions

Point Guard

Small Forward

Shooting Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1

Awards

  • 3x All-NBA

  • 5x All Star

  • Hall of Fame

    1984

  • 10x NBA Champ