Sam Perkins
SAM
PERKINS
HT/WT6' 9", 235 lbs
DOB6/14/1961 (59)
COLLEGE  UNC
DRAFT1984: Rd 1, Pk 4 (DAL)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Samuel Bruce Perkins

NBA Debut

October 27, 1984

High School

Shaker in Latham New York

Age

59 years old

Born

June 14, 1961 in Brooklyn, New York

College

UNC

Nicknames

Big Smooth

Sleepy Sam

Positions

Center

Power Forward

Small Forward

Shooting Hand

Left

Awards

  • All-Rookie

    1984-85

General Information

Name

Samuel Bruce Perkins

NBA Debut

October 27, 1984

High School

Shaker in Latham New York

Age

59 years old

Born

June 14, 1961 in Brooklyn, New York

College

UNC

Nicknames

Big Smooth

Sleepy Sam

Positions

Center

Power Forward

Small Forward

Shooting Hand

Left

NBA Draft 1984

Awards

  • All-Rookie

    1984-85