Shane Battier
SHANE
BATTIER
HT/WT6' 8", 220 lbs
DOB9/09/1978 (42)
COLLEGE  Duke
DRAFT2001: Rd 1, Pk 6 (MEM)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Shane Courtney Battier

NBA Debut

November 01, 2001

High School

Detroit Country Day School in Beverly Hills Michigan

Age

42 years old

Born

September 09, 1978 in Birm

College

Duke

Nicknames

Batman

Battle

Positions

Small Forward

Shooting Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • All-Rookie

    2001-02

  • 2x All-Defensive

  • 2x NBA Champ

General Information

Name

Shane Courtney Battier

NBA Debut

November 01, 2001

High School

Detroit Country Day School in Beverly Hills Michigan

Age

42 years old

Born

September 09, 1978 in Birm

College

Duke

Nicknames

Batman

Battle

Positions

Small Forward

Shooting Guard

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 2001

Awards

  • All-Rookie

    2001-02

  • 2x All-Defensive

  • 2x NBA Champ