Swen Nater
SWEN
NATER
HT/WT6' 11", 240 lbs
DOB1/14/1950 (70)
COLLEGE  UCLA
DRAFT1973: Rd 1, Pk 16 (MIL)
STATUSInactive
General Information

Name

Swen Erick Nater

NBA Debut

October 21, 1976

High School

Wilson in Long Beach California

Age

70 years old

Born

January 14, 1950 in Den Helder, Netherlands

College

UCLA

Nicknames

formerly known as Swen Langeberg

Positions

Center

Shooting Hand

Right

Awards

  • All-Rookie

    1973-74

  • 2x All-ABA

  • ROY

    1973-74

  • TRB Champ

    1979-80

  • 2x All Star

General Information

Name

Swen Erick Nater

NBA Debut

October 21, 1976

High School

Wilson in Long Beach California

Age

70 years old

Born

January 14, 1950 in Den Helder, Netherlands

College

UCLA

Nicknames

formerly known as Swen Langeberg

Positions

Center

Shooting Hand

Right

NBA Draft 1973

Awards

  • All-Rookie

    1973-74

  • 2x All-ABA

  • ROY

    1973-74

  • TRB Champ

    1979-80

  • 2x All Star